formerly: becoming God's gift.... all content has been moved to the new address! come join us over there.

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

established thoughts {day 16}

Some days, I just feel kinda lost. I don't know how to get a certain principle across to my children, or I am unsure how to respond to something unkind a supposed friend said.

And some days, I just feel like any good I try to do means nothing.

And then I read encouraging words from God's Word:
Commit thy works unto the Lord, and thy thoughts shall be established. Proverbs 16:3

Each day I have the opportunity and privilege to intentionally commit my day and all its works unto the Lord. Only then can it really have any meaning anyway.

And when I do this {you see, I don't first thing every day... hence those lost thoughts that happen}, the Lord establishes my thoughts for me.  

He directs my mind to think the way I need to. 

He gives me wisdom to instruct my children with the proper attitude and the appropriate words. 

He gives me the strength to be hurt and yet forgive without being asked for it. 

He gives me the discretion to understand that, while my "good deeds" are filthy rags, when I ask Him to do the works through me... His goodness is mine. And I can rejoice in that!

I am not well today. I had to cancel plans with a dear lady... and that made me sad. But my thoughts can still be right and good when I commit the works I am able to accomplish today to Him.


  1. Thanks for the encouraging words. I surely need God to establish my thoughts everyday. And maybe I need a little ADD meds too. :)

    Hope you are feeling better.

    1. Oh Amelia--I'm right there with you on the meds. lol.... even having a list, on my fridge... i get sidetracked. Only asking for His help gives my day any kind of focus. I am feeling a bit better today. thanks :)


I am so glad you stopped by!
Thank you for taking time to say HI or share a thought. It's nice to know someone is out there {smiles}, and comments are always appreciated.